Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Blackeyed Theatre takes your privacy and your data very seriously.

This privacy policy sets out what information Blackeyed Theatre collect about you, for what purpose, how we store it and use it, and also how you can contact us about it.

We comply with data protection legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and as of the 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This legislation regulates the processing of personal data relating to you. It grants you various rights in respect of your personal data. We’d like to reassure you that any personal data you give us is treated in complete confidence.

We may also automatically collect information on which pages of our websites you visit, IP addresses, the type of browser you use and the times you access our websites. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify you.

 

What information do we collect?
There are several ways in which we collect information about you:

  1. When you contact Blackeyed directly by phone, e-mail or otherwise.
  2. When you take part in a Blackeyed project or workshop.
  3. When you book a Blackeyed event or performance (as a venue or school).
  4. When you supply us with feedback about your Blackeyed experience.

We collect personal information that you provide to us. This may include; name, address, postcode, email, telephone number.

We also collect your preference for a type of activity, if you are an audience member, a venue or if you attend workshops.

 

How do we use this information?
Developing a better understanding of people who we work with, the people who watch our shows or the people who book our shows, allows us to make better decisions about our work and communicate more effectively.

We use your personal contact information to communicate directly with you, with information that we think will be of interest to you.

We use your feedback from our activities to evaluate the activity or performance and to improve and develop Blackeyed Theatre.

We use statistical data from our social media platforms & Google Analytics to track the effectiveness of our marketing and how our website is used.

We use information you give us in order to fulfil a request or enquiry you have made to us, which may include sending you information about our company and services.

 

How do we share your information?
We do not sell, rent or share personal data to third parties for the purpose of marketing.

 

Legitimate Interests
The term ‘legitimate interests’ applies to the business interests that we as an organisation have in collecting, holding and processing your personal data. These do not supersede your personal rights and interests.

 

Our legitimate interests are:

  1. making you aware of our productions, activities and opportunities.
  2. maintaining a relationship with you if you are an artist, venue, partner organisation, participant, stakeholder, media, community group, education centre or business.

 

How is my information stored?
Your personal information is stored on our secure, password-protected network. It can only be accessed by staff who have a legitimate business need. The latest released updates from our software and network providers are applied to our systems, which ensure their continued security. However, no company or system can guarantee complete security as unknown, outside factors, can affect this.

 

How long will my data be stored for?
We will keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant and appropriate to our legitimate business uses as outlined above. We believe it is reasonable to hold personal data for 5 years from the time we last worked with you or provided services to you as an individual or venue.

 

Your rights?
You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information. This is sometimes known as a ‘subject access request’.

 

Additionally, you have the right to request from us:

  1. that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected.
  2. that information about you is deleted in certain situations.
  3. that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes.
  4. that your details are provided to you in a portable format.
  5. that decisions about you are not made by wholly automated means.

Many of the rights listed above are limited to certain defined circumstances and we may not always be able to comply with your request.  We will tell you if this is the case.

If you choose to make a request to us to exercise any of these rights, we will aim to respond to you as soon as we reasonably can but no later than one month.  We will not charge a fee for dealing with any reasonable request.

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact us and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Email: info@blackeyedtheatre.co.uk

Call on: 01344 530924

You may also contact the Information Commissioners Office at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.

 

Change in Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the Blackeyed Theatre website.